Code · Montana · Title 37 — Professions and Occupations · Chapter 66 · Part 1
37-66-103. Definitions.
37-66-103 . Definitions. As used in this chapter, the following definitions apply:
(1)"Board" means the board of architects and landscape architects provided for in 2-15-1761 .
(2)"Department" means the department of labor and industry provided for in Title 2, chapter 15, part 17.
(3)"Landscape architect" means a person who holds a license to practice landscape architecture in the state of Montana under the provisions of this chapter.
(a)"Landscape architecture" means performing services in conjunction with all aspects of the planning and design of the exterior environment for human use and environmental protection. It is the design discipline specifically oriented to addressing the problems involved in adapting the uses of land to the characteristics of the exterior environment both functionally and aesthetically.
(b)The term includes regional planning of natural resources; urban and rural planning and design; institutional design; park and recreation planning and design; contract negotiations; the preparation of project master plans, contract documents, construction specifications, construction cost estimates, and project contracts; project management; and construction management.
(c)The term does not include the design of structures or facilities with separate and self-contained purposes that are ordinarily included in the practice of engineering or architecture and does not include the making of land surveys or final land plats for official approval or recording.