Code · Montana · Title 37 — Professions and Occupations · Chapter 65 · Part 1
37-65-102. Definitions.
37-65-102 . Definitions. Unless the context requires otherwise, in this chapter the following definitions apply:
(1)"Architect" means an individual who is technically and legally qualified to practice architecture and who is authorized under this chapter to practice architecture.
(2)"Board" means the board of architects and landscape architects provided for in 2-15-1761 .
(3)"Building" means a structure intended primarily for human occupancy or use.
(4)"Department" means the department of labor and industry provided for in Title 2, chapter 15, part 17.
(5)"Practice of architecture" means any professional service or creative work requiring the application of advanced knowledge of architectural design, building construction, and standards and involving the constant exercise of discretion and judgment in those activities, in which the safeguarding of life, health, or property is concerned, as consultation, investigation, evaluation, planning, design, or inspection of construction for any public or private building.
(6)"Public building" means any building that the state or any political subdivision of the state maintains for the use of the public.