Code · Montana · Title 37 — Professions and Occupations · Chapter 43 · Part 1
37-43-101. Purpose.
37-43-101 . Purpose. It is the purpose of this chapter to reduce and minimize the waste and contamination of ground water resources within this state by reasonable regulation and licensing of drillers or makers of water wells and monitoring wells and to protect the health and general welfare by providing a means for the development of the natural resource of underground water in an orderly, sanitary, and reasonable manner. The reasonable regulation and licensing of drillers or makers of water wells and monitoring wells is in the best interest of the public, and the waste and contamination of ground water resources through inefficient or incompetent operations of drillers or makers of water wells and monitoring wells is prohibited.
For the protection of the public and for the conservation of underground water resources, it is necessary that standards be set and maintained to insure that competency in the drilling and making of water wells and monitoring wells in this state is obtained.