Code · Montana · Title 37 — Professions and Occupations · Chapter 3 · Part 3
37-3-323. Suspension of license -- investigation.
(1)The department may investigate whenever the department learns of a reason to suspect that a license applicant or a person having a license to practice medicine in this state:
(a)is mentally or physically unable to safely engage in the practice of medicine, has procured a license to practice medicine by fraud or misrepresentation or through mistake, has been declared incompetent by a court of competent jurisdiction and has not later been lawfully declared competent, or has a condition that impairs the person's intellect or judgment to the extent that the condition incapacitates the person for the safe performance of professional duties;
(b)has engaged in unprofessional conduct;
(c)has practiced medicine with a suspended or revoked license;
(d)has had a license to practice medicine suspended or revoked by any licensing authority for reasons other than nonpayment of fees; or
(e)while under probation has violated the terms of probation.
(2)The investigation must be for the purpose of determining the probability of the existence of these conditions or the commission of these offenses. The board may examine and scrutinize the medical records and reports of a licensee or license applicant from examination as part of the investigation, and copies must be released to the board on written request. Any examination of a physician must be conducted by a physician approved by the board or the board's designee.
(3)If a person holding a license to practice medicine under this chapter is by a final order or adjudication of a court of competent jurisdiction adjudged to be mentally incompetent, to be addicted to the use of addictive substances, or to have been committed pursuant to 53-21-127 , the person's license may be suspended by the board. The suspension continues until the licensee is found or adjudged by the court to be restored to reason or cured or until the person is discharged as restored to reason or cured and the person's professional competence has been proved to the satisfaction of the board.