Code · Montana · Title 37 — Professions and Occupations · Chapter 27 · Part 3
37-27-312. Screening procedures.
37-27-312 . Screening procedures. In addition to meeting the eligibility criteria for client screening established by the board pursuant to 37-27-105 , a direct-entry midwife shall recommend that patients secure the following services by an appropriate health care provider:
(1)the standard serological test, as defined in 50-19-101 , for women seeking prenatal care;
(2)screening for human immunodeficiency virus, when appropriate;
(3)maternal serum alpha-fetoprotein test and ultrasound, upon request;
(4)Rh antibody and glucose screening at 28 weeks' gestation, upon request;
(5)nonstress testing by a fetal monitor of a fetus at greater than 42 1/2 weeks' gestation or if other reasons indicate the testing;
(6)screening for phenylketonuria;
(7)Rh screening of the infant for RhoGAM treatment if the mother is Rh negative; and
(8)screening for premature labor and other risk factors.