Code · Montana · Title 37 — Professions and Occupations · Chapter 24 · Part 1
37-24-104. Exemptions.
37-24-104 . Exemptions. Nothing in this chapter prevents or restricts the practice, services, or activities of:
(1)a person licensed in this state under any other law or certified or registered as a member of an occupational or professional group other than occupational therapy from engaging in the profession or occupation for which the person is licensed, certified, or registered;
(2)a person who provides treatment, teaches living skills, designs orthotic or prosthetic devices, administers tests, or engages in other activities described in 37-24-103 but does not represent to the public that the person is an occupational therapist;
(3)a person employed as an occupational therapist or occupational therapy assistant by an institution or agency of the federal government;
(4)a person pursuing a supervised course of study leading to a degree or certificate in occupational therapy at an accredited institution or under an approved educational program if the person is designated by a title that clearly indicates the person's status as a student or trainee;
(5)a person fulfilling the supervised fieldwork experience requirements of 37-24-303 if the experience constitutes a part of the experience necessary to meet the requirements of that section;
(6)a person performing occupational therapy services in the state if these services are performed for no more than 10 days in a calendar year in association with an occupational therapist licensed under this chapter, provided that:
(a)the person is licensed under the law of another state that has licensure requirements at least as stringent as the requirements of this chapter; or
(b)the person meets the requirements for certification as an occupational therapist registered
(OTR)or a certified occupational therapy assistant (COTA), established by the national board for certification in occupational therapy, inc. (NBCOT); or
(7)a person employed as an occupational therapy aide.