Code · Montana · Title 37 — Professions and Occupations · Chapter 17 · Part 2
37-17-202. Powers.
(1)The board may make reasonable and necessary rules for the proper performance of its duties and for the regulation of proceedings before it.
(2)In addition to the other powers and duties set forth, the board may:
(a)revoke and suspend licenses;
(b)conduct hearings upon complaints concerning persons licensed under this chapter;
(c)cause the prosecution and enjoinder of all persons violating this chapter, by the complaint of its secretary signed with the county attorney, in the county where the violation took place and incur necessary expenses for the prosecution; and
(d)study and review new developments in research, training, and the practice of psychology and make recommendations to the governor and other state officials regarding new and revised programs and legislation related to psychology which could be beneficial to the citizens of the state of Montana.
(a)The board shall require each applicant for licensure as a psychologist to submit a full set of the applicant's fingerprints to the board for the purpose of obtaining a state and federal criminal history background check.
(b)Each license applicant is responsible to pay all fees charged in relation to obtaining the state and federal criminal history background check.
(c)The board may require a licensee renewing a license to submit a full set of the licensee's fingerprints to the board for the purpose of obtaining a state and federal criminal history background check.
(d)The Montana department of justice may share the fingerprint data obtained under this subsection
(3)with the federal bureau of investigation.