Code · Montana · Title 37 — Professions and Occupations · Chapter 15 · Part 3
37-15-301. (Temporary) License required -- exception -- rulemaking.
(1)A license must be issued to qualified persons either in speech-language pathology or audiology. A person may be licensed in both areas if the person meets the respective qualifications, and in those instances, the license fee must be as though for one license.
(2)A person may not practice or represent to the public that the person is a speech-language pathologist, an audiologist, a speech-language pathology assistant, or an audiology assistant in this state unless the person is licensed in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.
(3)The board may issue a limited license to qualified individuals engaged in supervised professional experience, as defined by board rule.
(4)The board shall establish by rule the qualifications and permitted activities for speech-language pathology aides and audiology aides who are employed by a school district as defined in 20-6-101 . The rules may not require the speech-language pathology aide or audiology aide employed by a school district to be licensed by the board. The rules adopted by the board may not be more restrictive than the requirements in subsection (5).
(5)A speech-language pathology aide or audiology aide employed by a school district:
(a)is not required to be licensed by the board;
(b)shall work under the supervision of a speech-language pathologist or an audiologist a minimum of 20% of the time; and
(c)may not perform work that requires the independent judgment of a speech-language pathologist or audiologist. (Terminates on occurrence of contingency--sec. 4, Ch. 524, L. 2025.)