Code · Montana · Title 37 — Professions and Occupations · Chapter 14 · Part 3
37-14-306. Limited permits.
(1)The board may issue a limited permit to an applicant not qualifying for the issuance of a license under the provisions of this chapter but who has demonstrated to the satisfaction of the board the capability of performing high-quality x-ray procedures without endangering public health and safety. An applicant shall demonstrate this capability by completion of formal classroom training that meets the standards established by rule and by means of examination. Limited permits issued under the provisions of 37-14-305 and this section must specify x-ray procedures, defined and established by rule, that may be performed by the holder. Limited permits are valid for a period not to exceed 12 months but may be renewed under the provisions established by rule.
(2)Each applicant for a limited permit:
(a)must be of good moral character;
(b)must be at least 18 years of age; and
(c)may not be addicted to intemperate use of alcohol or narcotic drugs.