Code · Montana · Title 37 — Professions and Occupations · Chapter 13 · Part 1
37-13-103. Definitions.
37-13-103 . Definitions. As used in this chapter, the following definitions apply:
(a)"Acupuncture" means a form of primary health care that is developed from traditional oriental and modern medical philosophies for providing evaluation, diagnosis, and treatment of human conditions, ailments, diseases, injuries, or infirmities. The term includes the manual, mechanical, injection, thermal, vibrational, electrical, and electromagnetic stimulation and treatment of traditional and modern acupuncture points, trigger points, motor points, and ashi points on the human body for promotion, maintenance, and restoration of health and prevention of disease. The term also includes but is not limited to auricular acupuncture, body acupuncture, distal acupuncture, dry needling, point bleeding, and point injection.
(b)Adjunctive therapies included in, but not exclusive to, acupuncture include:
(i)herbal and nutritional recommendations;
(ii)therapeutic exercise, including but not limited to taiji and qigong;
(iii)manual therapy, including but not limited to bodywork, tui na, and shiatsu; and
(iv)other therapies based on traditional oriental and modern medical theory, as taught in accredited acupuncture programs.
(2)"Acupuncturist" means a natural person licensed by the alternative health care board to practice acupuncture.
(3)"Board" means the Montana alternative health care board provided for in 2-15-1730 .
(4)"School of acupuncture" means a school in which acupuncture is taught that has been recognized and designated by the alternative health care board.