Code · Montana · Title 37 — Professions and Occupations · Chapter 12 · Part 3
37-12-322. Investigation of complaints.
(1)The department may make an investigation whenever it is brought to its attention that there is reason to suspect that a person licensed to practice chiropractic:
(a)has a mental or physical condition that renders the person unable to safely engage in the practice of chiropractic;
(b)has been declared incompetent or has been committed pursuant to 53-21-127 by a court of competent jurisdiction and has not later been declared competent or released from supervision;
(c)has procured the license through mistake;
(d)has been guilty of unprofessional conduct;
(e)has practiced chiropractic while the license was suspended or revoked;
(f)has while under probation violated its terms.
(2)The investigation must be for the purpose of determining the probability of the existence of these conditions or the commission of these offenses. The board may examine the medical records and reports of the licensee from the examination as part of the investigation, and copies of these must be released to the board on written request.