Code · Montana · Title 37 — Professions and Occupations · Chapter 11 · Part 3
37-11-301. License required for physical therapist and physical therapist assistant -- unauthorized representation as licensed therapist.
(1)A person may not practice or purport to practice physical therapy without first obtaining a license under the provisions of this chapter.
(2)A person who is not licensed under this chapter as a physical therapist or physical therapist assistant, whose license has been suspended or revoked, or whose license has lapsed and has not been revived may not use the words or letters "L.P.T.", "Licensed Physical Therapist", "P.T.", "Physical Therapist", "R.P.T.", "Registered Physical Therapist", "D.P.T.", "Doctor of Physical Therapy", "P.T.A.", "Physical Therapist Assistant", "L.P.T.A.", "Licensed Physical Therapist Assistant", "R.P.T.A.", "Registered Physical Therapist Assistant", or any other letters, words, or insignia, orally or in writing or in print or by sign, directly or by implication, indicating or implying that the person is a licensed physical therapist or physical therapist assistant.
(3)A person who is not licensed as a physical therapist assistant in accordance with this chapter may not assist a physical therapist in the practice of physical therapy.