Code · Montana · Title 37 — Professions and Occupations · Chapter 1 · Part 1
37-1-141. License renewal -- lapse -- expiration -- termination.
(1)The renewal date for a license must be set by department rule. The department shall provide notice prior to the renewal date.
(2)To renew a license, a licensee shall submit a completed renewal form, comply with all certification and continuing education requirements as provided by 37-1-306 or 37-1-420 , and remit renewal fees before the end of the renewal period.
(3)A licensee may reactivate a lapsed license within 45 days after the renewal date by following the process in subsection
(5)and complying with all certification and educational requirements.
(4)A licensee may reactivate an expired license within 2 years after the renewal date by following the process in subsection
(5)and complying with all certification and education requirements that have accrued since the license was last granted or renewed as prescribed by board or department rule.
(5)To reactivate a lapsed license or an expired license, in addition to the respective requirements in subsections
(3)and (4), a licensee shall:
(a)submit the completed renewal form;
(b)pay the late penalty fee provided for in subsection (7); and
(c)pay the current renewal fee as prescribed by the department or the board.
(a)A licensee who practices with a lapsed license is not considered to be practicing without a license.
(b)A licensee who practices after a license has expired is considered to be practicing without a license.
(7)The department may assess a late penalty fee for each renewal period in which a license is not renewed. The late penalty fee need not be commensurate with the costs of assessing the fee.
(8)Unless otherwise provided by statute or rule, an occupational or professional license that is not renewed within 2 years of the most recent renewal date automatically terminates. The terminated license may not be reactivated, and a new original license must be obtained.
(9)The department or board responsible for licensing a licensee retains jurisdiction for disciplinary purposes over the licensee for a period of 2 years after the date on which the license lapsed.
(10)This section may not be interpreted to conflict with 37-1-138 .