Code · Montana · Title 37 — Professions and Occupations · Chapter 1 · Part 1
37-1-130. Definitions.
37-1-130 . Definitions. As used in this part, the following definitions apply:
(1)"Administrative fee" means a fee established by the department to cover the cost of administrative services as provided for in 37-1-134 .
(2)"Board" means a licensing board created under Title 2, chapter 15, that regulates a profession or occupation and that is administratively attached to the department as provided in 2-15-121 .
(3)"Board fee" means:
(a)a fee established by the board to cover program area costs as provided in 37-1-134 ; and
(b)any other legislatively prescribed fees specific to boards and department programs.
(4)"Department" means the department of labor and industry established in 2-15-1701 .
(5)"Department program" means a program administered by the department pursuant to this title and not affiliated with a board.
(6)"Expired license" means a license that is not reactivated within the period of 46 days to 2 years after the renewal date for the license.
(7)"Lapsed license" means a license that is not renewed by the renewal date and that may be reactivated within the first 45-day period after the renewal date for the license.
(8)"License" means permission granted under a chapter of this title to engage in or practice at a specific level in a profession or occupation, regardless of the specific term used for the permission, including permit, certificate, recognition, or registration.
(9)"Terminated license" means a license that is not renewed or reactivated within 2 years of the license lapsing.