Code · Montana · Title 35 — Corporations, Partnerships, and Associations · Chapter 8 · Part 7
35-8-702. Transfer of real property.
(1)Except as provided in subsection (5), title to property of the limited liability company that is held in the name of the limited liability company may be transferred by an instrument of transfer executed by any member in the name of the limited liability company.
(2)Title to property of the limited liability company that is held in the name of one or more members or managers may be transferred by an instrument of transfer executed by the persons in whose name title is held if there is an indication in the instrument transferring title to the property to them of:
(a)their capacity as members or managers of a limited liability company; or
(b)the existence of a limited liability company, even if the name of the limited liability company is not indicated.
(3)Property transferred under subsection
(1)or
(2)may be recovered by the limited liability company if it proves that the act of the person executing the instrument of transfer did not bind the limited liability company under 35-8-301 unless the property has been transferred by the initial transferee or a person claiming through the initial transferee to a subsequent transferee who gives value without having notice that the person who executed the instrument of initial transfer lacked authority to bind the limited liability company.
(4)Title to property of the limited liability company may be transferred free of any claims of the limited liability company or its members by the persons in whose name title is held to a transferee who gives value without having notice that it is property of a limited liability company if title is held in the name of one or more persons other than the limited liability company and there is no indication in the instrument transferring title to the property to them of:
(a)their capacity as members or managers of a limited liability company; or
(b)the existence of a limited liability company.
(5)If the articles of organization provide that management of the limited liability company is vested in a manager or managers:
(a)title to property of the limited liability company that is held in the name of the limited liability company may be transferred by an instrument of transfer executed by any manager in the name of the limited liability company; and
(b)a member, acting solely in the capacity of a member, may not transfer title as provided in subsection (5)(a).