35-2-821. Consequences of transacting business without authority.
(1)A foreign corporation transacting business in this state without a certificate of authority may not maintain a proceeding in any court in this state until it obtains a certificate of authority.
(2)The successor to a foreign corporation that transacted business in this state without a certificate of authority and the assignee of a cause of action arising out of that business may not maintain a proceeding on that cause of action in any court in this state until the foreign corporation or its successor obtains a certificate of authority.
(3)A court may stay a proceeding commenced by a foreign corporation, its successor, or its assignee until it determines whether the foreign corporation, its successor, or its assignee requires a certificate of authority. If it determines that a certificate is required, the court may further stay the proceeding until the foreign corporation, its successor, or its assignee obtains the certificate.
(4)A foreign corporation is liable for a civil penalty of $5 for each day, but not to exceed a total of $1,000 for each year, that it transacts business in this state without a certificate of authority. The attorney general may collect all penalties due under this subsection.
(5)Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections
(1)and (2), the failure of a foreign corporation to obtain a certificate of authority does not impair the validity of its corporate acts or prevent it from defending any proceeding in this state.