Code · Montana · Title 35 — Corporations, Partnerships, and Associations · Chapter 2 · Part 5
35-2-525. Homeowners association -- remote meetings.
(1)Unless the terms of the articles of incorporation or bylaws provide otherwise, a homeowners' association or an association of unit owners may hold a meeting by remote means.
(2)For the purposes of this section, the following definitions apply:
(a)"Association of unit owners" has the meaning provided in 70-23-102 , except that the unit owners do not have to have submitted their property to the provisions of Title 70, chapter 23, and the association is organized under the provisions of Title 35, chapter 2.
(b)"Homeowners' association" means a corporation organized under the provisions of Title 35, chapter 2, that is responsible for the operation of a community or a mobile home subdivision in which:
(i)the voting membership is made up of parcel owners or their agents, or a combination of parcel owners and their agents;
(ii)membership is a mandatory condition of parcel ownership; and
(iii)the corporation is authorized to impose assessments that, if unpaid, may become a lien on the parcel.
(c)"Remote means" includes telephone audio, teleconference, or videoconference.