Code · Montana · Title 35 — Corporations, Partnerships, and Associations · Chapter 18 · Part 1
35-18-105. Permissible purposes for incorporation.
35-18-105 . Permissible purposes for incorporation. Cooperative nonprofit membership corporations may be organized under this chapter:
(1)for the purpose of supplying electrical energy and promoting and extending the use of electrical energy in rural areas, as provided in this chapter;
(2)for the purposes of making generally available adequate telephone service, cable television service, or broadband facilities through the improvement and expansion of existing telephone, cable television, or broadband facilities and the construction and operation of additional facilities as are required to ensure the availability of service to the widest practicable number of users of telephone service, cable television service, or broadband facilities; and
(3)for purposes allowable under federal authorization, including rural economic development activities.