Code · Montana · Title 35 — Corporations, Partnerships, and Associations · Chapter 12 · Part 13
35-12-1302. Application for certificate of authority.
35-12-1302 . Application for certificate of authority. Before transacting business in this state, a foreign limited partnership shall register with the secretary of state. In order to register, a foreign limited partnership shall submit to the secretary of state the application for registration as a foreign limited partnership, signed and sworn to by a general partner and setting forth:
(1)the name of the foreign limited partnership and, if the name does not comply with 35-12-505 , an alternate name adopted pursuant to 35-12-1312 (1);
(2)the name of the state or other jurisdiction under whose law the foreign limited partnership is organized and the date of the foreign limited partnership's formation;
(3)the business mailing address of the foreign limited partnership's principal office and, if the laws of the jurisdiction under which the foreign limited partnership is organized require the foreign limited partnership to maintain an office in that jurisdiction, the business mailing address of the required office;
(4)the information required in 35-7-105 (1);
(5)the name and business mailing address of each of the foreign limited partnership's general partners;
(6)whether the foreign limited partnership is a foreign limited liability limited partnership; and
(7)a statement that the foreign limited partnership has complied with the organizational laws in the jurisdiction in which it is organized and that the foreign limited partnership exists in that jurisdiction.