Code · Montana · Title 35 — Corporations, Partnerships, and Associations · Chapter 10 · Part 4
35-10-405. General standards of partner's conduct.
(1)The only fiduciary duties a partner owes to the partnership and the other partners are the duty of loyalty and the duty of care set forth in this section.
(2)A partner's duty of loyalty to the partnership and the other partners is limited to the following:
(a)to account to the partnership and hold as trustee for it any property, profit, or benefit derived:
(i)by the partner in the conduct and winding up of the partnership business;
(ii)from a use or appropriation by the partner of partnership property; or
(iii)from a use or appropriation of an opportunity without the consent of the other partners;
(b)to refrain from dealing with the partnership in the conduct or winding up of the partnership business as or on behalf of a party having an interest adverse to the partnership without the consent of the other partners; and
(c)to refrain from competing with the partnership in the conduct of partnership business before the dissolution of the partnership without the consent of the other partners.
(3)A partner's duty of loyalty may not be eliminated by agreement, but the partners by agreement may identify specific types or categories of activities that do not violate the duty of loyalty, if not manifestly unreasonable.
(4)A partner's duty of care to the partnership and the other partners in the conduct and winding up of the partnership business is limited to refraining from engaging in grossly negligent or reckless conduct, intentional misconduct, or a knowing violation of law.
(5)A partner shall discharge the duties to the partnership and the other partners under this chapter or under the partnership agreement and exercise any rights consistent with the obligation of good faith and fair dealing. The obligation of good faith and fair dealing may not be eliminated by agreement, but the partners by agreement may determine the standards by which the performance of the obligation is to be measured if the standards are not manifestly unreasonable.
(6)A partner does not violate a duty or obligation under this chapter or under the partnership agreement merely because the partner's conduct furthers the partner's own interest. A partner may lend money to and transact other business with the partnership. The rights and obligations of a partner who lends money to or transacts business with the partnership are the same as those of a person who is not a partner, subject to other applicable law.
(7)This section applies to a person winding up the partnership business as the personal or legal representative of the last surviving partner as if the person were a partner.