Code · Montana · Title 33 — Insurance and Insurance Companies · Chapter 7 · Part 2
33-7-216. Conversion of society into mutual life insurance company.
33-7-216 . Conversion of society into mutual life insurance company. A domestic society may be converted and licensed as a mutual life insurance company by compliance with all the applicable requirements of Title 33 if the plan of conversion has been approved by the commissioner of insurance. The board of directors shall prepare a written plan of conversion that sets forth in full the terms and conditions of conversion. An affirmative vote of two-thirds of all members of the supreme governing body at a regular or special meeting is necessary for the approval of the plan.
A conversion may not take effect unless approved by the commissioner, who may approve the conversion if the commissioner finds that the proposed change is in conformity with the requirements of law and not prejudicial to the certificate holders of the society.