Code · Montana · Title 33 — Insurance and Insurance Companies · Chapter 36 · Part 1
33-36-105. Commissioner -- general powers and duties -- rulemaking.
(1)The commissioner shall:
(a)adopt rules pursuant to the Montana Administrative Procedure Act establishing minimum state standards for network adequacy and quality assurance and procedures for ensuring compliance with those standards; and
(b)if appropriate, initiate action against a health carrier whose managed care plan does not comply with standards for network adequacy and quality assurance adopted by the commissioner.
(2)Quality assurance standards adopted by the commissioner must consist of some but not all of the health plan employer data and information standards. The commissioner shall select and adopt only standards appropriate for quality assurance in Montana.
(3)The state may contract, through a competitive bidding process, for the development of network adequacy and quality assurance standards.