Code · Montana · Title 33 — Insurance and Insurance Companies · Chapter 32 · Part 1
33-32-106. Disclosure of utilization review requirements -- drug benefit information.
(1)A utilization review organization shall make its current utilization review plan prepared pursuant to 33-32-103 , including clinical review criteria, standards, procedures, requirements, and restrictions, readily accessible on its website to covered persons, prospective covered persons, and health care providers. The utilization review plan must be described in detail and in easily understandable language.
(2)If a utilization review organization intends to implement a new or amended utilization review plan, including any new or amended clinical review criteria, standards, procedures, requirements, or restrictions, the entity may not implement the change until it has:
(a)notified health care providers in writing of the new or amended utilization review plan, including any new or amended clinical review criteria, standards, procedures, requirements, or restrictions, no less than 60 days before the new or amended plan is to be implemented; and
(b)updated its website to reflect the new or amended utilization review plan, including any new or amended clinical review criteria, standards, procedures, requirements, or restrictions, to make the information accessible to covered persons, prospective covered persons, and health care providers.
(3)A health insurance issuer or utilization review organization, as applicable, shall display on its public website current prescription drug benefit information, including formulary lists of each prescription drug covered under the health insurance issuer's plan.