Code · Montana · Title 33 — Insurance and Insurance Companies · Chapter 31 · Part 2
33-31-211. Annual statements -- revocation for failure to file -- penalty for false swearing.
(1)Unless it is operated by an insurer or a health service corporation as a plan, each authorized health maintenance organization shall annually on or before March 1 file with the commissioner a full and true statement of its financial condition, transactions, and affairs as of the preceding December 31. The statement must be in the general form and content required by the commissioner. The statement must be completed in accordance with the national association of insurance commissioners' annual statement instructions and the Accounting Practices and Procedures Manual of the national association of insurance commissioners. The statement must be verified by the oath of at least two principal officers of the health maintenance organization. The commissioner may waive any verification under oath.
(2)In addition to the annual statement and unless it is operated by an insurer or a health service corporation as a plan, each authorized health maintenance organization shall file quarterly financial statements electronically with the national association of insurance commissioners. The dates for the electronic submission of the quarterly financial statements are March 1 for the first quarter, May 15 for the second quarter, August 15 for the third quarter, and November 15 for the fourth quarter.
(3)At the time of filing the annual statement required by March 1, the health maintenance organization shall pay the commissioner the fee for filing the statement as prescribed in 33-31-212 . The commissioner may refuse to accept the fee for continuance of the insurer's certificate of authority, as provided in 33-31-212 , may impose a penalty of $100, or may suspend or revoke the certificate of authority of a health maintenance organization that fails to file an annual statement when due. Each day that the insurer fails to file its annual statement constitutes a separate violation. The total penalty may not exceed $1,000.
(4)The commissioner may, after notice and hearing, impose a fine not to exceed $5,000 for each violation upon a director, officer, partner, member, insurance producer, or employee of a health maintenance organization who knowingly subscribes to or concurs in making or publishing an annual statement or quarterly financial statement required by law that contains a material statement that is false.
(5)The commissioner may require reports considered reasonably necessary and appropriate to enable the commissioner to carry out the duties required of the commissioner under this chapter, including but not limited to a statement of operations, transactions, and affairs of a health maintenance organization operated by an insurer or a health service corporation as a plan.