Code · Montana · Title 33 — Insurance and Insurance Companies · Chapter 31 · Part 1
33-31-111. (Temporary) Statutory construction and relationship to other laws.
(1)Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the insurance or health service corporation laws do not apply to a health maintenance organization authorized to transact business under this chapter. This provision does not apply to an insurer or health service corporation licensed and regulated pursuant to the insurance or health service corporation laws of this state except with respect to its health maintenance organization activities authorized and regulated pursuant to this chapter.
(2)Solicitation of enrollees by a health maintenance organization granted a certificate of authority or its representatives is not a violation of any law relating to solicitation or advertising by health professionals.
(3)A health maintenance organization authorized under this chapter is not practicing medicine and is exempt from Title 37, chapter 3, relating to the practice of medicine.
(4)This chapter does not exempt a health maintenance organization from the applicable certificate of need requirements under Title 50, chapter 5, parts 1 and 3.
(5)This section does not exempt a health maintenance organization from the prohibition of pecuniary interest under 33-3-308 or the material transaction disclosure requirements under 33-3-701 through 33-3-704 . A health maintenance organization must be considered an insurer for the purposes of 33-3-308 and 33-3-701 through 33-3-704 .
(6)This section does not exempt a health maintenance organization from:
(a)prohibitions against interference with certain communications as provided under Title 33, chapter 1, part 8;
(b)the provisions of Title 33, chapter 22, parts 7 and 19;
(c)the requirements of 33-22-134 and 33-22-135 ;
(d)network adequacy and quality assurance requirements provided under chapter 36; or
(e)the requirements of Title 33, chapter 18, part 9.
(7)Other chapters and provisions of this title apply to health maintenance organizations as follows: Title 33, chapter 1, parts 6, 12, and 13; 33-2-1114 ; 33-2-1211 and 33-2-1212 ; Title 33, chapter 2, parts 13, 19, 23, and 24; 33-3-401 ; 33-3-422 ; 33-3-431 ; Title 33, chapter 3, part 6; Title 33, chapter 10; Title 33, chapter 12; 33-15-308 ; Title 33, chapter 17; Title 33, chapter 19; 33-22-107 ; 33-22-114 ; 33-22-128 ; 33-22-129 ; 33-22-131 ; 33-22-136 through 33-22-139 ; 33-22-141 and 33-22-142 ; 33-22-152 through 33-22-159 ; 33-22-180 ; 33-22-244 ; 33-22-246 and 33-22-247 ; 33-22-514 and 33-22-515 ; 33-22-521 ; 33-22-523 and 33-22-524 ; 33-22-526 ; 33-22-2103 ; and Title 33, chapter 32.