Code · Montana · Title 33 — Insurance and Insurance Companies · Chapter 22 · Part 1
33-22-111. Policies and certificates to provide for freedom of choice of practitioners -- professional practice not enlarged.
(1)All policies or certificates of disability insurance, including individual, group, and blanket policies or certificates, must provide that the insured has full freedom of choice in the selection of any licensed physician, physician assistant, dentist, osteopath, chiropractor, optometrist, podiatrist, psychologist, licensed social worker, licensed professional counselor, licensed marriage and family therapist, acupuncturist, naturopathic physician, physical therapist, speech-language pathologist, audiologist, licensed addiction counselor, or advanced practice registered nurse as specifically listed in 37-8-202 for treatment of any illness or injury within the scope and limitations of the person's practice. Whenever the policies or certificates insure against the expense of drugs, the insured has full freedom of choice in the selection of any licensed and registered pharmacist.
(2)This section may not be construed as enlarging the scope and limitations of practice of any of the licensed professions enumerated in subsection (1). This section may not be construed as amending, altering, or repealing any statutes relating to the licensing or use of hospitals.