Code · Montana · Title 33 — Insurance and Insurance Companies · Chapter 2 · Part 22
33-2-2201. Certificate of authority required.
(1)A private air ambulance service subject to this part shall obtain a certificate of authority from the commissioner prior to selling, soliciting, or negotiating a membership agreement in Montana.
(2)A private air ambulance service applying for a certificate of authority shall submit an application on a form prescribed by the commissioner.
(3)The commissioner may issue a certificate of authority if the private air ambulance service has complied with the applicable provisions of Title 50 and this title unless the commissioner finds that issuance of the certificate of authority is contrary to the public interest.
(4)A private air ambulance service may renew its certificate of authority upon payment of the annual fee specified in 33-2-2202 on or before March 1 of each year and upon continued compliance with the applicable provisions of Title 50 and this title.
(5)The requirements of this section are in addition to any other licensing or registration requirements that apply to the private air ambulance service.