33-18-202. Misrepresentation and false advertising of policies prohibited.
33-18-202 . Misrepresentation and false advertising of policies prohibited. A person may not make, issue, circulate, or cause to be made, issued, or circulated any estimate, illustration, circular, sales presentation, omission, comparison, or statement that:
(1)misrepresents the benefits, advantages, conditions, or terms of any insurance policy;
(2)misrepresents the dividends or share of the surplus to be received on any insurance policy;
(3)makes any false or misleading statement as to the dividends or share of surplus previously paid on any insurance policy;
(4)is misleading or is a misrepresentation as to the financial condition of any person or as to the legal reserve system upon which any life insurer operates;
(5)uses any name or title of any insurance policy or class of insurance policies misrepresenting the true nature of the policy or class of policies;
(6)is a misrepresentation, including any intentional misquote of the premium rate, for the purpose of inducing or tending to induce the purchase, lapse, forfeiture, exchange, conversion, or surrender of any insurance policy;
(7)is a misrepresentation for the purpose of effecting a pledge or assignment of or effecting a loan against any insurance policy;
(8)misrepresents any insurance policy as being shares of stock; or
(9)offers or provides insurance as an inducement to the purchase of another policy or otherwise uses certain terms including but not limited to "free" or "no cost".