Code · Montana · Title 33 — Insurance and Insurance Companies · Chapter 17 · Part 6
33-17-611. Maintenance of information.
33-17-611 . Maintenance of information. For the duration of the agreement required by 33-17-602 and for 5 years thereafter, each administrator shall maintain at its principal administrative office adequate books and records of all transactions between the administrator, insurers, and insured persons. These books and records must be maintained in accordance with prudent standards of insurance recordkeeping. The commissioner shall have access to these books and records for examination, audit, or inspection.
Any trade secrets contained in the books and records, including but not limited to the identity and addresses of policyholders and certificate holders, are confidential, except that the commissioner may use the information in any proceedings instituted against the administrator. The insurer retains the right to continuing access to those books and records of the administrator sufficient to permit the insurer to fulfill all of its contractual obligations to insured persons, subject to any restrictions in the written agreement between the insurer and the administrator.