Code · Montana · Title 33 — Insurance and Insurance Companies · Chapter 17 · Part 5
33-17-503. Application -- residency -- fee -- expiration.
(1)Before a consultant license is issued or renewed, the prospective licensee shall:
(a)properly file with the office of the commissioner a written application in a form approved by the commissioner; and
(b)pay a fee pursuant to 33-2-708 , which the commissioner shall forward to the state treasurer to be deposited in the state special revenue fund to the credit of the state auditor's office.
(2)To be licensed as a consultant, the prospective licensee:
(a)must be an individual 18 years of age or older; and
(i)must be a resident of Montana or a resident of another state that permits residents of Montana regularly to act as consultants in the other state; or
(ii)if not a resident of this state, shall designate a home state in which the consultant does not maintain a place of business or residence if:
(A)the consultant's principal state of business or residence does not offer consultant licensure; and
(B)the consultant qualifies for the license as if the consultant were a resident of the designated home state.
(3)A consultant license continues in force until lapsed, suspended, revoked, or terminated.