Code · Montana · Title 33 — Insurance and Insurance Companies · Chapter 10 · Part 1
33-10-114. Claims -- effect as to insured and receiver.
(1)Any person recovering under this part is considered to have assigned the person's rights under the policy to the association to the extent of the person's recovery from the association. Every insured or claimant seeking the protection of this part shall cooperate with the association to the same extent that the person would have been required to cooperate with the insolvent insurer. The association does not have a cause of action against the insured of the insolvent insurer for any sums it has paid out except causes of action that the insolvent insurer would have had if the sums had been paid by the insolvent insurer. In the case of an insolvent insurer operating on a plan with assessment liability, payments of claims of the association may not operate to reduce the liability of insureds to the receiver, liquidator, or statutory successor for unpaid assessments.
(2)The association has the right to recover from the following persons the amount of any "covered claim" paid on behalf of the person pursuant to this part:
(a)any insured whose net worth, on December 31 of the year preceding the date the insurer becomes an insolvent insurer, exceeds $50 million and whose liability obligations to other persons are satisfied in whole or in part by payments made under this part; and
(b)any person who is an affiliate of the insolvent insurer and whose liability obligations to other persons are satisfied in whole or in part by payments made under this part.
(3)The receiver, liquidator, or statutory successor of an insolvent insurer is bound by settlements of covered claims by the association or a similar organization in another state. The court having jurisdiction shall grant the claims priority equal to that which the claimant would have been entitled in the absence of this part against the assets of the insolvent insurer. The expenses of the association or similar organization in handling claims must be accorded the same priority as the liquidator's expenses.
(4)The association shall periodically file with the receiver or liquidator of the insolvent insurer statements of the covered claims paid by the association and estimates of anticipated claims on the association which shall preserve the rights of the association against the assets of the insolvent insurer.