Code · Montana · Title 33 — Insurance and Insurance Companies · Chapter 1 · Part 7
33-1-711. Appeals of commissioner's order -- stays -- exceptions.
(1)Except as provided in subsection (2), an appeal of the commissioner's order must be filed with the district court in Lewis and Clark County pursuant to the procedures provided for in Title 2, chapter 4, part 7.
(2)Appeals from the suspension or revocation of the certificate of authority of a domestic insurer or of the license of an insurance producer or surplus lines insurance producer may be filed in the district court of the county of Montana that the insurer or producer has its principal place of business or the licensee resides.
(3)Any request for a stay of the commissioner's order must be made within 30 days of filing an appeal in district court.
(4)Costs must be awarded as in civil actions.
(5)This section does not apply to appeals for matters covered by Title 33, chapter 16.