Code · Montana · Title 33 — Insurance and Insurance Companies · Chapter 1 · Part 2
33-1-211. Surety insurance.
33-1-211 . Surety insurance. Surety insurance includes:
(1)fidelity insurance, which is insurance guaranteeing the fidelity of persons holding positions of public or private trust;
(2)insurance guaranteeing the performance of contracts, other than insurance policies, and guaranteeing and executing bonds, undertakings, and contracts of suretyship;
(3)insurance indemnifying banks, bankers, brokers, or financial or moneyed corporations or associations:
(a)against check forgery or alteration or against loss resulting from any cause of bills of exchange, notes, bonds, securities, evidences of debt, deeds, mortgages, warehouse receipts, or other valuable papers, documents, money, precious metals and articles made from precious metals, jewelry, watches, necklaces, bracelets, gems, or precious and semiprecious stones, including any loss while being transported in armored motor vehicles, by mail, or by messenger but not including any other risks of transportation or navigation;
(b)against loss or damage to the insured's premises or to the insured's furnishings, fixtures, equipment, safes, and vaults on the premises caused by burglary, robbery, theft, or criminal mischief or any attempt of those crimes.