Code · Montana · Title 33 — Insurance and Insurance Companies · Chapter 1 · Part 12
33-1-1203. Powers and duties of commissioner -- confidentiality of documents.
(1)The commissioner may:
(a)initiate independent inquiries and conduct independent investigations when the commissioner has reason to believe that insurance fraud may be, has been, or is currently being committed;
(b)respond to notice or complaints generated by federal, state, county, and local law enforcement officers, other entities with law enforcement responsibilities, or governmental agencies or units;
(c)review and respond to notices or reports of insurance fraud submitted by any person, select the incidents of suspected fraud that in the commissioner's judgment require further and more detailed investigation, and conduct the investigations;
(d)conduct independent examinations of insurance fraud to determine the extent of insurance fraud, deceit, or intentional misrepresentation;
(e)after investigation, report any meritorious alleged violation of the law to the appropriate prosecuting authority or licensing agencies; and
(f)assemble evidence, prepare charges, and prosecute, if requested, or otherwise assist any prosecuting authority that has jurisdiction, including the attorney general.
(2)Papers, records, documents, reports, materials, or other evidence relative to the subject of an insurance fraud investigation must remain confidential and must be treated as confidential criminal justice information as defined in 44-5-103 . Evidence procured pursuant to this section may not be disseminated, except as provided in 44-5-303 .
(3)The commissioner shall notify the person who or the entity that has given notice of an alleged insurance fraud pursuant to 33-1-1205
(2)of receipt of the notice by the commissioner and of the disposition of the notice and any resulting investigation.