Code · Montana · Title 32 — Financial Institutions · Chapter 9 · Part 1
32-9-121. Records maintenance.
(1)Licensees shall maintain books, accounts, records, and copies of residential mortgage loan files and escrow account records that are necessary to enable the department to determine whether a licensee is in compliance with the applicable laws and rules. The materials must be maintained in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles and good business practices. Whenever a licensee's usual business location is outside of this state the licensee shall, at its election, either maintain its books and records at a location in this state or reimburse the department for expenses incurred, including but not limited to staff time, transportation, food, and lodging expenses, relating to an examination or investigation under this part.
(2)A mortgage broker, mortgage lender, or mortgage servicer shall maintain a residential mortgage file for a minimum of 5 years from the date of the last activity pertaining to the file. A mortgage broker, mortgage lender, or mortgage servicer shall maintain trust account or escrow account records for a minimum of 5 years.
(3)An entity that ceases operation as a licensee under the provisions of this part shall:
(a)30 days prior to the discontinuance of business, notify the department of the physical location where required records will be preserved; and
(b)designate a custodian of records and notify the department of the name, physical address, electronic mail address, and telephone number of the custodian of records. The custodian of records shall preserve records required under this part and allow the department access for examination and investigation purposes upon request of the department.
(4)The department shall adopt rules to control the maintenance, storage, transfer, and destruction of records after a licensee ceases operation. (See part compiler's comment regarding contingent suspension.)