Code · Montana · Title 32 — Financial Institutions · Chapter 9 · Part 1
32-9-117. Fees -- disposition of fees -- rulemaking.
(a)Application fees are:
(i)mortgage broker, $500;
(ii)mortgage broker branch, $250;
(iii)mortgage lender or mortgage servicer, $750;
(iv)mortgage lender branch or mortgage servicer branch, $250; and
(v)mortgage loan originator, $400.
(b)A mortgage broker entity owned by a Montana-licensed mortgage loan originator shall pay a license application fee of $100.
(2)All application fees must be paid through the NMLS and are not refundable.
(3)The department shall by rule establish the fees for renewal applications and reinstatement of expired licenses. The fees set by the department must be commensurate with the costs of the program.
(4)The department's portion of the fees collected under this section must be deposited in the department's state special revenue fund to be used by the department in administering the provisions of this part. (See part compiler's comment regarding contingent suspension.)