Code · Montana · Title 32 — Financial Institutions · Chapter 3 · Part 2
32-3-216. Conducting business outside this state.
(1)A credit union chartered under this chapter may conduct business outside of this state in other states or territories where it is permitted to conduct business as a credit union, under conditions substantially similar to the provisions of this chapter.
(2)If another state or territory's credit union laws or regulations allow credit unions operating in that state or territory to exercise additional powers not allowed in this state, the credit union conducting business outside this state may request permission from the department of administration to exercise those additional powers while operating in that state.
(3)Upon request for approval to exercise a power not allowed in this state, submitted by certified mail, return receipt requested, the department shall respond with a determination in not more than 60 days. For good cause shown within the 60-day period, the department may extend the response period for an additional 30 days. If a response is not received within 60 days or 90 days, as applicable, the requesting credit union may exercise the power.