Code · Montana · Title 32 — Financial Institutions · Chapter 3 · Part 2
32-3-201. Department of administration.
(1)The department of administration shall administer the laws of this state relating to credit unions. The department may appoint or employ special assistants, deputies, examiners, or other employees that are necessary for the purpose of administering or enforcing this chapter.
(2)The department may adopt rules for the administration of this chapter and may establish chartering, supervisory, and examination fees. Fees collected must be deposited in the state special revenue fund for the use of the department in its supervision function.
(3)The department shall adopt rules prescribing the minimum amount of surety bond coverage and casualty, liability, and fire insurance required of credit unions in relation to their assets or to the money and other personal property involved or their exposure to risk.
(4)The department may enter into agreements with other states establishing the division of supervisory responsibilities between the state in which a credit union is organized and the state or states in which the credit union's branches may be located.