Code · Montana · Title 32 — Financial Institutions · Chapter 1 · Part 10
32-1-1002. Appointment of foreign trust companies.
(1)A foreign trust company from a state offering reciprocity, as provided in subsection (2), may accept an appointment and act as:
(a)the trustee of any trust created by will, indenture, or other instrument by a person residing in this state, a corporation with its principal offices in this state, or a political entity located in this state;
(b)a guardian or conservator of the person, estate, or both person and estate of any resident of this state;
(c)an executor of the will or administrator of the estate of a decedent who was a resident of the state in which the foreign trust company maintains its principal office at the time of death, in ancillary probate proceedings in this state; and
(d)a guardian or conservator in ancillary proceedings in this state with respect to the property of a resident of the state in which the foreign trust company maintains its principal office.
(2)A foreign trust company may accept appointments in this state if banking or trust associations or corporations organized under the laws of this state or national banking associations that maintain their principal offices in this state are permitted to act as trustees, guardians, or conservators in the state in which the foreign trust company maintains its principal office.