Code · Montana · Title 31 — Credit Transactions and Relationships · Chapter 2 · Part 1
31-2-106. Exempt property -- bankruptcy proceeding.
31-2-106 . Exempt property -- bankruptcy proceeding. An individual may not exempt from the property of the estate in any bankruptcy proceeding the property specified in 11 U.S.C. 522(d). An individual may exempt from the property of the estate in any bankruptcy proceeding:
(1)that property exempt from execution of judgment as provided in 19-2-1004 , 19-18-612 , 19-19-504 , 19-20-706 , 19-21-212 , Title 25, chapter 13, part 6, 33-7-522 , 33-15-512 through 33-15-514 , 39-51-3105 , 39-71-743 , 39-73-110 , 53-2-607 , 53-9-129 , Title 70, chapter 32, and 80-2-245 ;
(2)medical care, health, and medical savings accounts as provided in 25-13-603 ;
(3)the individual's right to receive unemployment compensation and unemployment benefits; and
(4)the individual's right to receive benefits from or interest in a private or governmental retirement, pension, stock bonus, profit-sharing, annuity, or similar plan or contract on account of illness, disability, death, age, or length of service, excluding that portion of contributions made by the individual within 1 year before the filing of the petition in bankruptcy that exceeds 15% of the individual's gross income for that 1-year period, unless:
(a)the plan or contract was established by or under the auspices of an insider that employed the individual at the time the individual's rights under the plan or contract arose;
(b)the benefit is paid on account of age or length of service; and
(c)the plan or contract does not qualify under section 401(a), 403(a), 403(b), 408, or 409 of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. 401(a), 403(a), 403(b), 408, or 409.