30-2-606. What constitutes acceptance of goods.
(1)Acceptance of goods occurs when the buyer:
(a)after a reasonable opportunity to inspect the goods signifies to the seller that the goods are conforming or that the buyer will take or retain them in spite of their nonconformity; or
(b)fails to make an effective rejection (subsection
(1)of 30-2-602 ), but such acceptance does not occur until the buyer has had a reasonable opportunity to inspect them; or
(c)does any act inconsistent with the seller's ownership; but if such act is wrongful as against the seller it is an acceptance only if ratified by the seller.
(2)Acceptance of a part of any commercial unit is acceptance of that entire unit.