Code · Montana · Title 30 — Trade and Commerce · Chapter 16 · Part 1
30-16-103. Definitions.
30-16-103 . Definitions. As used in this chapter, the following definitions apply:
(1)"Board of review" means the body established to provide policy direction to the department of revenue in designing and recommending to the legislature the implementation of a plan for a business registration and licensing system.
(2)"Department" means the department of revenue established in 2-15-1301 .
(a)"License" means the whole or part of any agency permit, license, certificate, approval, registration, or charter or any form or permission required by law or administrative rule to engage in any retail, wholesale, consumer service, manufacturing, or distributing activity, including the production of energy using an alternative renewable energy source as defined in 15-6-225 .
(b)License does not include licenses, permits, or registrations issued under Title 30, chapter 10, parts 1 through 3, Title 33, Title 37, and Title 75, chapters 1 through 3, 5 through 7, 10, 15, 16, and 20, which are excluded from the coverage of this chapter.
(4)"Person" means an individual, sole proprietorship, partnership, association, cooperative, limited liability company, corporation, nonprofit organization, state or local government agency, or any other organization required to register with the state to do business in Montana and to obtain one or more licenses from the state or any of its agencies.
(5)"Plan" means the business registration and licensing system and the procedures developed by the board of review that are under the administrative control of the department.