Code · Montana · Title 30 — Trade and Commerce · Chapter 14 · Part 3
30-14-303. Definitions.
30-14-303 . Definitions. As used in this part, unless the context requires otherwise, the following definitions apply:
(1)"Blind bidding" means bidding, negotiating, offering terms, making an invitation to bid, or agreeing to terms for the purpose of entering into a license agreement prior to a trade screening of the motion picture that is the subject of the agreement.
(2)"Distributor" means any person engaged in the business of renting, selling, or licensing motion pictures to exhibitors.
(3)"Exhibitor" means any person engaged in the business of operating a theater in this state.
(4)"License agreement" means any contract between a distributor and an exhibitor for the exhibition of a motion picture by the exhibitor in this state.
(5)"Market area" means either a city in Montana or a city in any of the 11 western states that prohibits blind bidding.
(6)"Theater" means any establishment in which motion pictures are exhibited regularly to the public for a charge.
(7)"Trade screening" means the showing of a motion picture by a distributor in the market area. The showing must be open to any exhibitor interested in exhibiting the motion picture, and the exhibitor or the exhibitor's buying agency must be notified of the trade screening.