Code · Montana · Title 30 — Trade and Commerce · Chapter 14 · Part 2
30-14-205. Unlawful restraint of trade.
30-14-205 . Unlawful restraint of trade. It is unlawful for a person or group of persons, directly or indirectly:
(1)to enter an agreement for the purpose of fixing the price or regulating the production of an article of commerce;
(2)for the purpose of creating or carrying out any restriction in trade, to:
(a)limit productions;
(b)increase or reduce the price of merchandise or commodities;
(c)prevent competition in the distribution or sale of merchandise or commodities;
(d)fix a standard or figure whereby the price of an article of commerce intended for sale, use, or consumption will be in any way controlled;
(e)agree to add to a bid for any contract an amount, fixed by percentage or otherwise, for the purpose of making a refund or sharing costs of bidding with any other bidder;
(f)return a part of any amount added to a bid by collusive agreement among bidders to any person;
(g)create a monopoly in the manufacture, sale, or transportation of an article of commerce;
(h)enter into an agreement which binds any person not to manufacture, sell, or transport an article of commerce below a common standard or figure or which keeps such article or transportation at a fixed or graduated figure or by which the price of such article is settled so as to preclude unrestricted competition.