Code · Montana · Title 30 — Trade and Commerce · Chapter 14 · Part 1
30-14-142. Penalties.
(1)In addition to any fine that a person might be subject to under subsection (2), a person who violates the terms of an injunction or temporary restraining order issued under 30-14-111 shall forfeit and pay to the state a civil fine of not more than $10,000 for each violation. For the purposes of this section, the district court issuing an injunction or temporary restraining order retains jurisdiction and the cause must be continued, and in those cases, the department, acting in the name of the state, may petition for recovery of civil penalties.
(2)In an action brought under 30-14-111 , if the court finds that a person is willfully using or has willfully used a method, act, or practice declared unlawful by 30-14-103 , the department, upon petition to the court, may recover on behalf of the state a civil fine of not more than $10,000 for each violation. The fine provided for in this subsection is in addition to any liability that a person might be subject to under subsection (1).
(3)A person who engages in a fraudulent course of conduct declared unlawful by 30-14-103 shall upon conviction be fined an amount not more than $5,000, imprisoned for not more than 1 year, or both, in the discretion of the court. This subsection does not limit any other provision of this part.
(4)For purposes of this section, a willful violation occurs when the party committing the violation knew or should have known that the conduct was a violation of 30-14-103 .