Code · Montana · Title 30 — Trade and Commerce · Chapter 14 · Part 1
30-14-114. Department authority.
30-14-114 . Department authority. To accomplish the objectives and to carry out the duties prescribed by this part, the department, in addition to other powers conferred upon it by this part, may issue subpoenas to any person, administer an oath or affirmation to any person, conduct hearings in aid of any investigation or inquiry, prescribe forms, and adopt rules as may be necessary that have the force of law. However, the powers conferred by this part may not be used for the purpose of compelling any natural person to furnish testimony or evidence that might tend to incriminate the person or subject the person to a penalty or forfeiture.
Information obtained pursuant to the powers conferred by this part may not be made public or disclosed by the department or its employees beyond the extent necessary for law enforcement purposes in the public interest.