Code · Montana · Title 30 — Trade and Commerce · Chapter 13 · Part 3
30-13-318. Cancellation.
30-13-318 . Cancellation. The secretary of state shall cancel from the register, in whole or in part:
(1)any registration concerning which the secretary of state receives a voluntary request for cancellation from the registrant or the assignee of record;
(2)each registration granted under this part and not renewed in accordance with the provisions of this part;
(3)any registration concerning which a court of competent jurisdiction finds that:
(a)the registered mark has been abandoned;
(b)the registrant is not the owner of the mark;
(c)the registration was granted improperly;
(d)the registration was obtained fraudulently;
(e)the mark is or has become the generic name for the goods or services or a portion of the goods or services for which it has been registered;
(f)the registered mark is so similar to a mark currently registered by another person in the United States patent and trademark office prior to the filing date of the application for registration under this part as to be likely to cause confusion or mistake or to deceive. However, if the registrant proves that the registrant is the owner of a concurrent registration of a mark in the United States patent and trademark office covering an area including this state, the registration under this part may not be canceled.
(4)a registration that is ordered to be canceled by a court of competent jurisdiction on any grounds.