Code · Montana · Title 30 — Trade and Commerce · Chapter 13 · Part 3
30-13-313. Duration and renewal.
(1)Registration of a mark under this part is effective for a term of 5 years from the date of registration, and upon application filed within 6 months prior to the expiration of that term, in a manner complying with the requirements of the secretary of state, the registration may be renewed for another 5 years.
(2)The application for renewal of mark registration must be accompanied by a filing fee as provided for in 30-13-320 .
(3)A registration may be renewed for successive periods of 5 years as provided in subsection (1).
(4)Any registration in force on July 1, 2003, continues in full force and effect for the unexpired term of the registration and may be renewed by filing an application for renewal with the secretary of state complying with the requirements of the secretary of state and paying the renewal fee within 6 months prior to the expiration of the registration.
(5)All applications for renewal under this part must include a verified statement that the mark has been and is still in use, a specimen showing actual use of the mark on or in connection with the goods or services, and the following information:
(a)the original identification number assigned by the secretary of state;
(b)the name subscribed for the mark;
(c)the name and business mailing address of the person claiming ownership of the mark;
(d)if a corporation, the state of incorporation or, if a partnership, the state in which the partnership is organized and the names of the general partners, as specified by the secretary of state; and
(e)the class of goods or services and a description of the goods or services on or in connection with which the mark is used.