Code · Montana · Title 30 — Trade and Commerce · Chapter 1 · Part 1
30-1-102. Purposes -- rules of construction.
(1)This code must be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies, which are:
(a)to simplify, clarify, and modernize the law governing commercial transactions;
(b)to permit the continued expansion of commercial practices through custom, usage, and agreement of the parties;
(c)to make uniform the law among the various jurisdictions.
(2)In this code unless the context otherwise requires:
(a)words in the singular number include the plural, and in the plural include the singular;
(b)words of the masculine gender include the feminine and the neuter, and when the sense so indicates words of the neuter gender may refer to any gender.