Code · Montana · Title 3 — Judiciary, Courts · Chapter 7 · Part 4
3-7-401. Definitions.
3-7-401 . Definitions. For the purposes of this part, the following definitions apply:
(1)"Fiduciary" includes such relationships as executor, administrator, trustee, or guardian.
(2)"Financial interest" means ownership of a legal or equitable interest, however small, or a relationship as director, advisor, or other active participant in the affairs of a party, except that:
(a)ownership in a mutual or common investment fund that holds securities is not a financial interest in such securities unless the judge or water master participates in the management of the fund;
(b)an office in an educational, religious, charitable, fraternal, or civic organization is not a financial interest in securities held by the organization;
(c)the proprietary interest of a policyholder in a mutual insurance company or a depositor in a mutual savings association or a similar proprietary interest is a financial interest in the organization only if the outcome of the proceeding could substantially affect the value of the interest; and
(d)ownership of government securities is a financial interest in the issuer only if the outcome of the proceeding could substantially affect the value of the securities.
(3)"Proceeding" includes prehearing, hearing, appellate review, or other stages of adjudication conducted by the water master or water judge.